Agenda item
Special and Ad Hoc Committees/Consultation Meetings
To appoint Members to Special and Ad Hoc Committees/ Consultation Meetings.
Minutes:
Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,
RESOLVED that the following be appointed:
Cross Party Member Development Working Group –
5 Members
1. Leader / Executive Member - Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels
2. Deputy Leader / Executive Member – Regeneration and Economic Development
Councillor D. Davies
3. Councillors S. Healy
4. J. Holt
5. H. Trollope
Public Service Board (formerly the Local Service Board (LSB))
1. Leader of the Council / Executive Member – Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels
Consultation with Trade Unions
1. Leader/ Executive Member – Corporate Services
2. Deputy Leader /Executive Member – Regeneration & Economic Development
3. Appropriate Portfolio Member(s)
Consultation Town/Community Councils
1. Leader / Executive Member - Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels
2. Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic Development
Councillor D. Davies
3. Executive Member – Environment
Councillor J. Wilkins
4. Executive Member – Education
Councillor J. Collins
5. Executive Member – Social Services
Councillor J. Mason
6. Councillor M. Cook
7. Councillor M. Cross
8. Councillor J. Hill
9. Councillor M. Moore
10. Councillor L. Winnett
Fostering Panel (Social Services)
1. Councillor K. Rowson
Substitute: Councillor G. A. Davies
Blaenau Gwent Care and Repair – Agency Board
1. Executive Member - Social Services
Councillor J. Mason
2. Executive Member – Environment
Councillor J. Wilkins
50+ Network
1. Executive Member – Social Services
Councillor J. Mason
2. Chair – Social Services Scrutiny Committee
Councillor S. Thomas
3. Vice-Chair – Social Services Scrutiny Committee
Councillor K. Rowson
4. Councillor G. Thomas
Education Admissions Forum
1. Executive Member – Education
Councillor J. Collins
2. Chair – Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope
Schools Forum
1. Executive Member – Education
Councillor J. Collins
2. Chair – Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope
Standing Advisory Committee on Religious Education
1. Executive Member – Education
Councillor J. Collins
2. Chair – Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope
3. Councillor J. Holt
Getting to Know our Schools Sub Group
(formerly Scrutiny Schools Wellbeing Group)
1. Chair – Education and Learning Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor H. Trollope
2. Vice Chair – Education and Learning Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor J. Holt
3. Councillor D. Bevan
4. Councillor M. Cook
5. Councillor L. Elias
6. Councillor C. Meredith
7. Councillor B. Summers
8. Councillor J. C. Morgan
9. Councillor T. Smith
* Chair and Vice Chair to endeavour to be at each meeting
** All members to be invited to attend sub-group meeting.
HoV Waste Programme Joint Committee
1. Executive Member – Environment
Councillor J. Wilkins
2. Executive Member – Regeneration & Economic
Development
Councillor D. Davies
Tomorrow Valley Project
1. Executive Member – Environment
Councillor J. Wilkins
2. Executive Member – Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels
Local Authority Liaison Committee
Executive Member – Environment
Councillor J. Wilkins
Executive Member – Regeneration & Economic
Development
Councillor D. Davies
Sirhowy Ward Members
Rassau Ward Members
Beaufort Ward Members
Brynmawr Ward Members
Constitution Working Group
1. Leader of the Council
Councillor N. Daniels
2. Deputy Leader of the Council
Councillor D. Davies
3. Leader of the Labour Group
Councillor S. Thomas
4. Deputy Leader of the Labour Group
Councillor H. Trollope
5. Chair of Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
Councillor S. Healy
6. Vice-Chair of Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
Councillor M. Cook
7. Chair of the Council
Councillor M. Moore
8. Deputy Chair of the Council
Councillor J. Holt
9. Councillor C. Meredith
10. Councillor J. Hill
Freedom of the Borough – Cross Party Working Group
1. Councillors J. Hill
2. J. Holt
3. G. Thomas
4. D. Bevan
5. K. Hayden
Leisure and Libraries Strategic Group
1. Leader of the Council (Chair)
2. Executive Member - Education
Grants Working Group
16 Members - Proportionality 9:5:2
* Plus 1 Member from each Ward on a political proportionality basis.
1. Councillor L. Parsons (Llanhilleth Ward)
2. N. Daniels (Abertillery Ward)
3. L. Elias (Brynmawr Ward)
4. T. Sharrem (Cwmtillery Ward)
5. L. Winnett (Blaina Ward)
6. G. Thomas (Beaufort Ward)
7. G. Paulsen (Badminton Ward)
8. G. L. Davies (Cwm Ward)
9. M. Cross (Sirhowy Ward)
10. D. Hancock (Six Bells Ward)
11. K. Pritchard (Ebbw Vale South
Ward)
12. B. Summers (Ebbw Vale North
Ward)
13. M. Moore (Tredegar Central and
West Ward)
14. J. C. Morgan (Georgetown Ward)
15. D. Wilkshire (Rassau Ward)
16. K. Rowson (Nantyglo Ward)
AdvisoryPanel for the Appointment of Local Authority Governors’
1. Executive Member – Education (Chair)
CouncillorJ. Collins
2. Councillor D. Bevan
3. Councillor J. Holt
4. Councillor C. Meredith
5. Councillor J. C. Morgan
6. Councillor H. Trollope
Substitutes:
1. Councillor M. Cook
2. Councillor B. Summers
3. Councillor T. Smith
4. Councillor D. Wilkshire
Observer: A representative of the Blaenau Gwent School Governors’ Association (BGSGA)
Destination Management Group (1 representative from each valley)
1. Councillor G. A. Davies
2. Councillor M. Moore
3. Councillor L. Parsons
Digital Inclusion
1. Councillor J. Holt
2. Councillor H. Trollope
Voluntary Sector Liaison Committee
1. Councillor K. Rowson
Community Asset Transfer Steering Group
1. Executive Member – Environment
Councillor J. Wilkins
Tredegar Heritage Initiative
1. Councillor D. Davies
2. Councillor M. Moore
3. Councillor M. Cross
4. Councillor H. Trollope
5. Councillor J. C. Morgan
Tredegar Town Council Representative – T. Smith
Cost Pressure Sub-Group
1. Leader of the Council/Executive Member –
Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels
2. Deputy Leader of the Council/Executive Member
Regeneration & Economic Development
Councillor D. Davies
3. Executive Member – Social Services
Councillor J. Mason
4. Executive Member – Education
Councillor J. Collins
5. Executive Member – Environment
Councillor J. Wilkins
6. Chair – Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
Councillor S. Healy
7. Vice-Chair – Corporate Overview Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor M. Cook
Blaenau Gwent Enterprise Board
1. Leader or Deputy Leader
2. Executive Member – Regeneration & Economic Development
3. Corporate Director of Regeneration & Community Services
Corporate Parenting Board
1. Executive Member – Social Services
Councillor J. Mason
2. Chair of Social Services Scrutiny Committee
Councillor S. Thomas
3. Councillor J. Holt
4. Councillor K. Rowson
5. Councillor D. Bevan
Resettlement Programme
1. Councillor J. Mason
2. Councillor J. Collins
3. Councillor G. A. Davies
4. Councillor H. McCarthy
5. Councillor H. Trollope
MEMBERS’ CHAMPIONS
Community Safety
Councillor C. Meredith
Children & Young People
Councillor J. P. Morgan
Older Persons
Councillor K. Rowson
Equalities and Diversity
Councillor M. Moore
Armed Forces
Councillor B. Thomas
Natural Environment & Biodiversity
Councillor L. Parsons
Digital Champion
Councillor J. Holt
LEAD MEMBER(S)
Lead Member - Safeguarding
Executive Member - Social Services