Agenda item
Standing Committees and Standing Sub-Committees
To appoint Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Standing Committees and Standing Sub-Committees.
Minutes:
STANDING COMMITTEES AND STANDING SUB-COMMITTEES
Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously RESOLVED that the following be appointed:
Planning, Regulatory & General Licensing Committee – 15 Members – Proportionality 9:5:1
1. Chair - Councillor D. Hancock
2. Vice Chair - Councillor W. Hodgins
3. Councillors D. Bevan
4. G. L. Davies
5. M. Day
6. J. Hill
7. C. Meredith
8. K. Pritchard
9. K. Rowson
10. B. Thomas
11. G. Thomas
12. T. Smith
13. D. Wilkshire
14. B. Willis
15. L. Winnett
*Ward Members to be invited re planning site meetings without voting rights.
General Licensing Sub-Committee (Rolling Rota) - 3 Members – (No Proportionality)
1. Chair Councillor D. Hancock
or
Vice Chair Councillor W. Hodgins
Plus 2 other Members of the Planning, Regulatory &
General Licensing Committee
Statutory Licensing Committee –
15 Members – Proportionality 9:5:1
1. Chair - Councillor D. Hancock
2. Vice Chair - Councillor W. Hodgins
3. Councillors D. Bevan
4. G. L. Davies
5. M. Day
6. J. Hill
7. C. Meredith
8. K. Pritchard
9. K. Rowson
10. B. Thomas
11. G. Thomas
12. T. Smith
13. D. Wilkshire
14. B. Willis
15. L. Winnett
Statutory Licensing Sub-Committee (Rolling Rota) - 3 Members – (No Proportionality)
1. Chair Councillor D. Hancock
or
2. Vice Chair Councillor W. Hodgins
Plus 2 other Members of the Statutory Licensing
Committee
Democratic Services Committee
15 Members – Proportionality 9:5:1
1. Chair Councillor J. C. Morgan
2. Vice Chair - Councillor B. Summers
3. Executive Member - J. Collins
4. Councillors G. Collier
5. M. Cook
6. M. Cross
7. G. A. Davies
8. G. L. Davies
9. M. Day
10. K. Hayden
11. S. Healy
12. H. McCarthy
13. L. Parsons
14. K. Pritchard
15. T. Sharrem
* Chair and Vice Chair of Scrutiny Committees to be invited without voting rights.
Governance & Audit Committee –
15 Members – Proportionality 9:5:1
CHAIR To be confirmed
1. Vice Chair Chair - Corporate Overview Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor S. Healy
2. Deputy Leader of the Council
Councillor D. Davies
3. Chair - Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope
4. Chair - Social Services Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor S. Thomas
5. Chair - Regeneration Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor J. Hill
6. Chair – Community Services Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor M. Moore
7. Chair – Democratic Services Committee
Councillor J. C. Morgan
8. Chair – Planning, Regulatory & General Licensing Committee
Councillor D. Hancock
9. Councillor P. Baldwin
10. Councillor W. Hodgins
11. Councillor J. Holt
12. Councillor J. Millard
13. Councillor K. Rowson
14. Councillor B. Summers
15. Councillor L. Winnett
Lay Members – Mr. T. Edwards & Mr. M. Veale
Governance & Audit Committee Appointments Panel 3:2
1. Councillor D. Davies
2. Councillor S. Healy
3. Councillor J. Hill
4. Councillor S. Thomas
5. Councillor H. Trollope
Standards Committee - 9 Members –
(3 County Borough Councillors
5 Independent Members
1 Community Council Member)
1. Town Councillor Jacqueline Thomas
2. Mr. R. Lynch
3. Mr. Stephen Williams
4. Mr R. Alexander
5. Mrs Sarah Rosser
6. Miss H. Roberts
7. Councillor K. Hayden
8. Councillor M. Moore
9. Councillor G. Thomas
Longlisting/Shortlisting – JNC Officers
7 Members - Proportionality 4:2:1
1. Leader or Deputy Leader
2. Executive Member for appropriate Portfolio
3. Chair of appropriate Scrutiny Committee
4. Vice-Chair of appropriate Scrutiny Committee
5. Councillor P. Edwards
6. Councillor J. C. Morgan
7. Councillor T. Sharrem
Substitutes
1. Councillor S. Healy
2. Councillor J. Hill
3. Councillor K. Hayden
4. Councillor L. Winnett
Appointments Committee – JNC Officers
15 Members – Proportionality 9:5:1
1. Chair – Leader or Deputy Leader
2. Executive Member for appropriate Portfolio
3. Chair of appropriate Scrutiny Committee
4. Vice- Chair of appropriate Scrutiny Committee
5. Councillors D. Bevan
7. M. Cook
8. M. Cross
9. K. Hayden
9. S. Healy
10. J. Hill
11. C. Meredith
12 J. Millard
13. M. Moore
14. J. C. Morgan
15. T. Smith
N.B. Appointments to be made by group leader as
required.
Executive Member of Appropriate Portfolio(s)
Scrutiny Chair of Appropriate Portfolio(s)
Substitutes:
1. Councillor J. Holt
2. Councillor B. Summers
3. Councillor S. Thomas
4. Councillor L. Winnett
Longlisting/Shortlisting – Managing Director/Chief Executive - 7 Members – Proportionality 4:2:1
1. Leader of the Council
2 Deputy Leader of the Council
3. Leader of the Largest Opposition Group
4. Deputy Leader of the Largest Opposition Group
5. Councillor J. Collins
6. Councillor J. Millard
7. Councillor J. Wilkins
Officer additions if appropriate
Substitutes
1. Councillor S. Healy
2. Councillor J. Hill
3. Councillor D. Bevan
4. Councillor J. C. Morgan
Appointments Committee –
Managing Director/ Chief Executive
15 Members – Proportionality 9:5:1
1. Chair Leader
2. Vice-Chair Deputy Leader
3. Leader of the Largest Opposition Group
4. Deputy Leader of the Largest Opposition Group
5. Councillors J. Collins
6. M. Cook
7. M. Cross
8. S. Healy
9. J. Hill
10. J. Mason
11. C. Meredith
12. J. Millard
13. J. C. Morgan
14. J. Wilkins
15. L. Winnett
N.B. Appointments to be made by group leader as
required.
Executive Member of Appropriate Portfolio(s)
Scrutiny Chair of Appropriate Portfolio(s)
Substitutes
1. Councillor B. Summers
2. Councillor J. Holt
3. Councillor K. Hayden
4.Councillor D. Wilkshire
Appeals Committee
* 1 Member to be selected from the following to Chair the Committee:-
Chair of Education and Learning Scrutiny Committee
Chair of Community Services Scrutiny Committee
Chair of Social Services Scrutiny Committee
Chair of Regeneration Scrutiny Committee
Chair of Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
* 1 Member to be selected from the following Majority Group Members:-
Councillors 1. G. Collier
2. D. Hancock
3. J. Holt
* 1 Member to be selected from the following Labour Group Members:-
Councillors 1. D. Bevan
2. T. Smith
3. D. Wilkshire
* On a Rolling Rota
Substitute members
Councillors 1. M. Cook
2. W. Hodgins
3. B. Willis
4. L. Winnett
Investigating & Disciplinary Committee
(JNC & Chief Officers)
Councillors 1. D. Davies - CHAIR
2. G. A. Davies
3. J. Holt
4. C. Meredith
5. S. Thomas