Meeting documents

Ordinary Meeting of the Council
Thursday, 24th May, 2018 10.30 am

Date: Thursday 24th May 2018 Time: 10.30 a.m. Place: Council Chamber, Civic Centre, Ebbw Vale

Please note: all Minutes are subject to approval at the next Meeting

PresentAndReport toReport of
COUNCILLOR D. HANCOCK (THE CHAIR,
PRESIDING)
Item
No
Item/Resolution Status Action
PUBLIC
1. TUDALEN GLAWR AGENDA GYMRAEG/WELSH VERSION OF AGENDA COVERSHEET
Tudalen Glawr Agenda Gymraeg/Welsh Agenda Coversheet (295K/bytes)
Noted
2. CONDOLENCES

The Chair referred to the sad death of the wife of Mr. Steve Jones, former Trading Standards Officer.

Members and officers stood in silence as a mark of respect.

RESOLVED that an appropriate letter be sent

Noted
3. CONGRATULATIONS


Congratulations were extended to:-

„ Blaenau Gwent Young Stars Senior Section who had won the National Operatic & Dramatic Association Award for 'Best Youth Musical Production' (District 3) for their production of 'Summer Holiday'.

„ Brynmawr Musical Theatre Company who had won National Operatic & Dramatic Association Award for 'Best Musical Production' (District 3) for their production of 'Made in Dagenham'.

„ Brynmawr Rugby Football Club on winning Division One East in the WRU League and winning the WRU Silver Plate Competition. Best wishes were also extended to the Club, who would be competing in the Ben Frances Cup Final on Saturday, 26th May, 2018.

„ Gymfinity Gymnastics Sports Academy, Tredegar who had competed and won the All American Open Cheer Championships in Las Vegas.

„ Three times Snooker World Champion, Mark Williams.

Noted
4. SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION

It was noted that no requests had been received for the simultaneous translation service.

Noted
5. APOLOGIES

Apologies for absence were received from: -

Councillors M. Moore, L. Parsons, T. Smith, D. Wilkshire, B. Willis and Corporate Director of Education.

Noted
6. DECLARATIONS OF INTERESTS AND DISPENSATIONS

There were no declarations of interest or dispensations reported.

Noted
7. CHAIR AND DEPUTY CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL

The Leader of the Council expressed his appreciation to the current Chair and Vice-Chair of Council, Councillors Denzil Hancock and Malcolm Day for the way they had conducted Council meetings over the last 12 months. The role of Chair was not easy, especially during the first year of any new administration but both Denzil and Malcolm had been a safe pair of hands and had performed the role admirably.

The Leader of the Council concluded by stating that he fully respected that the decision of the current Deputy Chair not to be appointed to the role of Chair and he thanked him for all the support he had provided to the Chair during this period.

The Leader of the Labour Group echoed the comments made by the Leader of the Council and also expressed his appreciation for the fair and equitable way the Chair had conducted Council meetings.

It was, thereupon, proposed and seconded that Councillor M. Moore be elected Chair of the Council and that Councillor J. Millard be appointed Deputy Chair of the Council for the ensuing year.

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED accordingly.

Former Chair's Appeal - Hospice of the Valleys

Appreciation was expressed to Members who had made donations to the former Chair's Appeal, Hospice of the Valleys. To date 1,950 had been raised and a cheque would be presented to the organisation in the very near future.

In the absence of the newly appointed Chair, Councillor M. Moore, the Deputy Chair, Councillor J. Millard took the Chair at this juncture.

Agreed
8. LEADER AND DEPUTY LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

It was proposed and seconded that Councillor N. Daniels be re-elected Leader of the Council and that Councillor G. Collier be re-appointed Deputy Leader for the ensuing year.

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED accordingly.

Agreed
9. GROUP OFFICERS

The Independent Group Officers for the ensuing year were reported as follows: -

Councillor N. Daniels - Leader
Councillor G. Collier - Deputy Leader
Councillor Mrs. J. Wilkins - Secretary
Councillor M. Moore - Group Chair
Councillor J. Millard - Group Vice-Chair

It was reported that the Labour Group Officers for the ensuing year would be: -

Councillor S. Thomas - Leader
Councillor H. Trollope - Deputy Leader
Councillor D. Bevan - Group Chair
Councillor T. Sharrem - Group Vice-Chair
Councillor H. McCarthy - Secretary
Councillor K. Hayden - Treasurer

Noted
10. MEMBERSHIP OF THE EXECUTIVE

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously RESOLVED that the following be appointed:-

Leader of the Council/Executive Member Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels

Deputy Leader of the Council/Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

Executive Member - Social Services
Councillor J. Mason

Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic Development
Councillor D. Davies

Executive Member - Education
Councillor C. Meredith

Agreed
11. CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR AND MEMBERSHIP OF SCRUTINY COMMITTEES

It was proposed and seconded that the positions of Chair and Vice-Chair be held by the following and upon a vote being taken this was unanimously RESOLVED:-

Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
Chair Councillor J. Collins
Vice-Chair Councillor J. Wilkins

Education and Learning Scrutiny Committee
Chair Councillor H. Trollope
Vice-Chair Councillor M. Cook

Social Services Scrutiny Committee
Chair Councillor S. Thomas
Vice-Chair Councillor K. Rowson

Environment, Regeneration & Economic Development Scrutiny Committee
Chair Councillor P. Edwards
Vice-Chair Councillor L. Parsons

FURTHER RESOLVED that the following be appointed:-

Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
15 Members - Proportionality 10:4:1

1. Chair Councillor J. Collins

2. Vice Chair Councillor J. Wilkins

3. Councillors M. Cook

4. M. Cross

5. G. L. Davies

6. M. Day

7. L. Elias

8. S. Healy

9. J. Hill

10. H. McCarthy

11. G. Paulsen

12. K. Pritchard

13. B. Summers

14. S. Thomas

15. D. Wilkshire

Environment, Regeneration & Economic Development Scrutiny Committee - 15 Members - Proportionality 10:4:1

1. Chair Councillor P. Edwards

2. Vice Chair Councillor L. Parsons

3. Councillors P. Baldwin

4. G. L. Davies

5. D. Hancock

6. W. Hodgins

7. M. Holland

8. H. McCarthy

9. J. Millard

10. M. Moore

11. J. C. Morgan

12. G. Paulsen

13. K. Rowson

14. T. Sharrem

15. G. Thomas


Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee -
15 Members - Proportionality 10:5

1. Chair Councillor H. Trollope

2. Vice Chair Councillor M. Cook

3. Councillors P. Baldwin

4. D. Bevan

5. J. Collins

6. G. A. Davies

7. M. Day

8. P. Edwards

9. L. Elias

10. J. Hill

11. J. Holt

12. J. C. Morgan

13. J. P. Morgan

14. L. Parsons

15. T. Smith

* Would also include 2 Members of religious bodies and between 2 - 5 parent governors with voting rights only when dealing with education matters.

1. Mr. T. Baxter Diocesan Education Body
(R.C. Church)
2. Mr. A. Williams The Church in Wales

3. Vacancy Youth Forum Representative

Social Services Scrutiny Committee
15 Members - Proportionality 10:5

1. Chair Councillor S. Thomas

2. Vice Chair Councillor K. Rowson

3. Councillors D. Bevan

4. G. A. Davies

5. K. Hayden

6. S. Healy

7. J. Holt

8. J. Millard

9. M. Moore

10. J. P. Morgan

11. K. Pritchard

12. T. Sharrem

13. T. Smith

14. B. Summers

15. J. Wilkins


Public Service Board Scrutiny Committee - 18 Members - Proportionality 12:5:1

1. Chair Chair of Corporate Overview
Scrutiny Committee
Councillor J. Collins

2. Vice Chair Vice-Chair of Corporate Overview
Scrutiny Committee
Councillor J. Wilkins

3. Chair of Social Services Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor S. Thomas

4. Vice-Chair of Social Services
Scrutiny Committee
Councillor K. Rowson

5. Chair of Education & Learning
Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope

6. Vice-Chair of Education &
Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor M. Cook

7. Chair of Environment,
Regeneration & Economic
Development Scrutiny Committee
Councillor P. Edwards

8. Vice-Chair of Environment,
Regeneration & Economic
Development Scrutiny Committee
Councillor L. Parsons

9. Councillors M. Cross

10. G. A. Davies

11. G. L. Davies

12. L. Elias

13. J. Holt

14. J. Hill

15. H. McCarthy

16. G. Paulsen

17. K. Pritchard

18. D. Wilkshire

The Leader of the Labour Group/Chair of Social Services Scrutiny Committee expressed his appreciation to the former Vice-Chair of Social Services Scrutiny Committee, Councillor Julie Holt for her support during the last year. Appreciation was also expressed to former Chair of Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee, Councillor Lyn Elias and former Chair of General/Statutory Licensing Committee, Councillor Wayne Hodgins for the work they had undertaken throughout the year.

Agreed
12. STANDING COMMITTEES AND STANDING SUB-COMMITTEES

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously RESOLVED that the following be appointed:-

Planning Committee
15 Members - Proportionality 10:4:1

1. Chair - Councillor D. Hancock

2. Vice Chair - Councillor M. Moore

3. Councillors D. Bevan

4. M. Cook

5. G. L. Davies

6. S. Healy

7. W. Hodgins

8. J. P. Morgan

9. K. Pritchard

10. K. Rowson

11. B. Summers

12. B. Thomas

13. D. Wilkshire

14. B. Willis

15. L. Winnett

*Ward Members to be invited re: site meetings without voting rights.

General Licensing Committee
15 Members - Proportionality 10:5

1. Chair - Councillor B. Summers

2. Vice Chair - Councillor S. Healy

3. Councillors D. Bevan

4. G. A. Davies

5. D. Hancock

6. J. Hill

7. W. Hodgins

8. J. Millard

9. T. Smith

10. B. Thomas

11. G. Thomas

12. J. Wilkins

13. D. Wilkshire

14. B. Willis
15. L. Winnett

General Licensing Sub-Committee (Rolling Rota)
3 Members (No proportionality)


1. Chair Councillor B. Summers
or
2. Vice Chair Councillor S. Healy

Plus 2 other Members of the General Licensing Committee

Statutory Licensing Committee
15 Members - Proportionality 10:5

1. Chair - Councillor B. Summers

2. Vice Chair - Councillor S. Healy

3. Councillors D. Bevan

4. G. A. Davies

5. D. Hancock

6. J. Hill

7. W. Hodgins

8. J. Millard

9. T. Smith

10. B. Thomas

11. G. Thomas

12. J. Wilkins

13. D. Wilkshire

14. B. Willis
15. L. Winnett

Statutory Licensing Sub-Committee (Rolling Rota)
3 Members - (No proportionality)

1. Chair Councillor B. Summers

or

2. Vice Chair Councillor S. Healy

Plus 2 other Members of the Statutory Licensing Committee

Democratic Services Committee
15 Members - Proportionality 10:5

1. Chair - Councillor M. Cross

2. Vice Chair - Councillor J. Millard

3. Executive Member - Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels

4. Councillors J. Collins

5. M. Day

6. L. Elias

7. K. Hayden

8. W. Hodgins

9. M. Holland

10. J. Holt

11. H. McCarthy

12. J. C. Morgan

13. J. P. Morgan

14. L. Parsons

15. T. Sharrem

Audit Committee
15 Members - Proportionality 10:4:1

Chair Mr. Peter Williams

1. Vice Chair Chair of Corporate Overview Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor J. Collins

2. Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

3. Chair - Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope

4. Chair - Social Services Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor S. Thomas

5. Chair - Economy, Regeneration &
Economic Development Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor P. Edwards

6. Chair - Democratic Services Committee
Councillor M. Cross

7. Chair - Planning Committee
Councillor D. Hancock

8. Chair - General & Statutory Licensing Committee
Councillor B. Summers

9. Councillor J. Hill

10. Councillor G. L. Davies

11. Councillor L. Elias

12. Councillor M. Moore

13. Councillor G. Paulsen

14. Councillor S. Healy
15. Councillor L. Winnett

Audit Committee Appointments Panel
Proportionality 3:2

1. Councillor G. Collier

2. Councillor J. Collins

3. Councillor L. Elias

4. Councillor S. Thomas

5. Councillor H. Trollope

Standards Committee
9 Members - (3 County Borough Councillors
5 Independent Members
1 Community Council Member)

1. Town Councillor James Anstee

2. Mr. J. B. Evans

3. Mr. E. Hackling

4. Mr R. Alexander

5. Mr. J. Price

6. Miss H. Roberts

7. Councillor M. Moore

8. Councillor G. Thomas

9. Councillor J. Wilkins

Shortlisting - JNC Officers
7 Members - Proportionality 5:2

1. Leader / Executive Member - Corporate Services

2 Deputy Leader / Executive Member - Environment

3. Executive Member for appropriate Portfolio

4. Chair of appropriate Scrutiny Committee

5. Vice-Chair of appropriate Scrutiny Committee

6. Councillor J. C. Morgan

7. Councillor T. Sharrem

Substitutes

1. Councillor J. Collins

2. Councillor J. Hill


Appointments Committee - JNC Officers
15 Members
Proportionality 10:5

1. Chair - Leader

2. Vice-Chair - Deputy Leader

3. Executive Member for appropriate Portfolio

4. Chair of appropriate Scrutiny Committee

5. Vice-Chair of appropriate Scrutiny Committee

6. Councillors D. Bevan

7. J. Collins

8. M. Cook

9. M. Cross

10. J. Hill

11. S. Healy

12. H. McCarthy

13. M. Moore

14. J. C. Morgan

15. T. Smith

N.B. Appointments to be made by group leader as required. Executive Member of Appropriate Portfolio(s) Scrutiny Chair of Appropriate Portfolio(s)

Substitutes

1. Councillor J. P. Morgan

2. Councillor J. Wilkins


Shortlisting - Managing Director/Chief Executive
7 Members - Proportionality 5:2

1. Leader of the Council

2 Deputy Leader of the Council

3. Leader of the Largest Opposition Group

4. Deputy Leader of the Largest Opposition Group

5. Councillor D. Davies

6. Councillor J. Hill

7. Councillor C. Meredith

Officer additions if appropriate

Substitutes

1. Councillor J. Mason

2. Councillor M. Moore

Appointments Committee - Managing Director/Chief Executive
15 Members
Proportionality 10:5

1. Chair - Leader

2. Vice-Chair - Deputy Leader

3. Leader of the Largest Opposition Group

4. Deputy Leader of the Largest Opposition Group

5. Councillors J. Collins

6. M. Cross

7. D. Davies

8. D. Hancock

9. J. Hill

10. H. McCarthy

11. J. Mason

12. C. Meredith

13. M. Moore

14. J. Wilkins

15. L. Winnett

N.B. Appointments to be made by group leader as required. Executive Member of Appropriate Portfolio(s) Scrutiny Chair of Appropriate Portfolio(s)

Substitutes

1. Councillors P. Edwards

2. B. Summers

3. J. C. Morgan

4. K. Hayden

Appeals Committee

*1 Member to be selected from the following to Chair the Committee

Chair of Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Chair of Social Services Scrutiny Committee
Chair of Environment, Regeneration & Economic Development Scrutiny Committee
Chair of Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee

* 1 Member to be selected from the following Majority Group Members:-

Councillors 1. M. Day
2. D. Hancock
3. K. Pritchard

* 1 Member to be selected from the following Labour Group Members:-

Councillors 1. D. Bevan
2. T. Smith
3. D. Wilkshire

* On a Rolling Rota

Substitute Members

Councillors 1. J. Holt
2. M. Moore
3. B. Willis
4. L. Winnett

Investigating & Disciplinary Committee
(JNC & Chief Officers)

Councillors 1. G. Collier
2. G. A. Davies
3. P. Edwards
4. S. C. Thomas
5. J. Wilkins

Agreed
13. SPECIAL AND AD HOC COMMITTEES/CONSULTATION MEETINGS

RESOLVED that the following be appointed:-

Cross Party Member Development Working Group
5 Members

1. Leader / Executive Member - Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels


2. Deputy Leader/ Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

3. Councillor J. Collins

4. Councillor J. Millard

5. Councillor H. Trollope

Public Service Board (PSB)

1. Leader of the Council/Executive Member Corporate
Services

Consultation with Trade Unions

1. Leader/Executive Member Corporate Services

2. Deputy Leader/Executive Member - Environment

3. Appropriate Portfolio Member(s)

Consultation with Town/Community Councils

1. Leader/Executive Member - Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels

2. Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic
Development
Councillor D. Davies

3. Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

4. Executive Member - Education
Councillor C. Meredith

5. Executive Member - Social Services
Councillor J. Mason

6. Councillor M. Cross

7. Councillor J. Hill

8. Councillor M. Day

9. Councillor L. Parsons

10. Councillor L. Winnett

Fostering Panel (Social Services)

1. Councillor J. Wilkins

Substitute: Councillor J. Holt

Blaenau Gwent Care and Repair - Agency Board


1. Executive Member - Social Services
Councillor J. Mason

2. Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

50+ Network

1. Executive Member - Social Services
Councillor J. Mason

2. Chair - Social Services Scrutiny Committee
Councillor S. Thomas

3. Vice-Chair - Social Services Scrutiny Committee
Councillor K. Rowson

4. Councillor G. Thomas

Education Admissions Forum

1. Executive Member - Education
Councillor C. Meredith

2. Chair - Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope

Schools Forum

1. Executive Member - Education
Councillor C. Meredith

2. Chair - Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope

Standing Advisory Committee on Religious Education

1. Executive Member - Education
Councillor C. Meredith

2. Chair - Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope

3. Councillor M. Cook

School Standards Monitoring Group

1. Chair - Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope

2. Vice-Chair - Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor M. Cook

3. Executive Member - Education
Councillor C. Meredith

4. Councillor J. Collins

5. Councillor L. Elias

6. Councillor J. Hill

7. Councillor J. C. Morgan


Self Evaluation Panel

1. Leader of the Council
Councillor N. Daniels

2. Deputy Leader of the Council
Councillor G. Collier

3. Executive Member - Education
Councillor C. Meredith

4. Chair of Education & Learning Scrutiny Committee
Councillor H. Trollope

5. Lead Member - Safeguarding
Executive Member - Social Services
Councillor J. Mason

HoV Waste Programme Joint Committee

1. Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

2. Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic
Development
Councillor D. Davies

Tomorrow Valley Project

1. Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

2. Executive Member - Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels

Local Authority Liaison Committee

Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic
Development
Councillor D. Davies

Sirhowy Ward Members

Rassau Ward Members

Beaufort Ward Members

Brynmawr Ward Members

Constitution Working Group

1. Leader of the Council
Councillor N. Daniels

2. Deputy Leader of the Council
Councillor G. Collier

3. Leader of the Labour Group
Councillor S. Thomas

4. Deputy Leader of the Labour Group
Councillor H. Trollope

5. Chair of Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
Councillor J. Collins

6. Vice-Chair of Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
Councillor J. Wilkins

7. Chair of the Council
Councillor M. Moore

8. Vice-Chair of the Council
Councillor J. Millard

9. Councillor J. Hill

10. Councillor K. Rowson

Grants Working Group -


16 Members - Proportionality 10:5:1

* 1 Member from each Ward on a political proportionality basis.

1. Councillor L. Parsons (Llanhilleth Ward)

2. N. Daniels (Abertillery Ward)

3. J. Hill (Brynmawr Ward)

4. T. Sharrem (Cwmtillery Ward)

5. L. Winnett (Blaina Ward)

6. G. Thomas (Beaufort Ward)

7. G. Paulsen (Badminton Ward)

8. G. L. Davies (Cwm Ward)

9. M. Cross (Sirhowy Ward)

10. D. Hancock (Six Bells Ward)

11. J. Millard (Ebbw Vale South
Ward)

12. B. Summers (Ebbw Vale North
Ward)

13. M. Moore (Tredegar Central and
West Ward)

14. J. C. Morgan (Georgetown Ward)

15. D. Wilkshire (Rassau Ward)

16. K. Rowson (Nantyglo Ward)

Advisory Panel for the Appointment of Local Authority Governors

1. Executive Member - Education (Chair)
Councillor C. Meredith

2. Councillor D. Bevan
3. Councillor J. Collins

4. Councillor M. Cook

5. Councillor J. Hill

6. Councillor J. C. Morgan

7. Councillor H. Trollope

Substitutes:

1. Councillor L. Elias

2. Councillor K. Hayden

3. Councillor J. Holt

4. Councillor T. Sharrem

Observer: A representative of the Blaenau Gwent School Governors' Association (BGSGA)

Freedom of the Borough - Cross Party Working Group

1. Councillor D. Bevan

2. Councillor K. Hayden
3. Councillor S. Healy

4. Councillor L. Parsons
5. Councillor J. Wilkins


Destination Management Group (1 representative from each valley)

1. Councillor L. Parsons

2. Councillor P. Edwards

3. Councillor M. Moore

Digital Inclusion

1. Councillor J. Millard

2. Councillor H. Trollope

Voluntary Sector Liaison Committee

1. Councillor K. Rowson

Community Asset Transfer Steering Group

1. Executive Member - Environment
Councillor G. Collier

Tredegar Heritage Initiative

1. Councillor M. Cross

2. Councillor D. Davies

3. Councillor M. Moore

4. Councillor H. Trollope

5. Councillor J. C. Morgan

Tredegar Town Council Representative - T. Smith

Cost Pressure Sub-Group

1. Leader of the Council/Executive Member -
Corporate Services
Councillor N. Daniels

2. Deputy Leader of the Council/Executive Member -
Environment
Councillor G. Collier

3. Executive Member - Social Services
Councillor J. Mason

4. Executive Member - Education
Councillor C. Meredith

5. Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic
Development
Councillor D. Davies

6. Chair - Corporate Overview Scrutiny Committee
Councillor J. Collins

7. Vice-Chair - Corporate Overview Scrutiny
Committee
Councillor J. Wilkins

MEMBERS' CHAMPIONS

Community Safety
Councillor J. Wilkins

Children
Councillor M. Cook

Older Persons
Councillor J. Mason

Equalities and Diversity
Councillor M. Moore

Vulnerable Groups
Councillor K. Rowson

Transforming Blaenau Gwent
Councillor J. Collins

Armed Forces
Councillor B. Thomas

Bio Diversity
Councillor L. Parsons

ICT Champion
Councillor J. Collins

LEAD MEMBER(S)

Lead Member - Safeguarding
Executive Member - Social Services

Agreed
14. COUNCIL'S REPRESENTATIVES ON OTHER BODIES

RESOLVED that the following be appointed:-

Adult Learning Wales (formerly WEA Wales, YMCA Wales Community Council)
Scrutiny Chair - Education & Learning

Age Concern Gwent - Executive Committee Membership
Executive Member - Social Services

The Alliance
Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic Development

Scrutiny Chair - Environment, Regeneration & Economic Development

Aneurin Bevan Community Council - Local Committee
Councillor J. Millard
Councillor M. Day
Councillor L. Elias

Aneurin Bevan Health Board - Independent Review Panel to meet Continuing Health Care Needs
Scrutiny Chair - Social Services

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board - Stakeholder Reference Group
Executive Member - Social Services

Aneurin Leisure Trust
Councillor W. Hodgins
Councillor L. Parsons

Aneurin Leisure Trust - Community Chest Panel
Councillor M. Cook

Brecon Beacons National Park - National Park Authority & Site Visits
Councillor J. Hill

Cardiff Capital Region City Deal - Regional Scrutiny Committee
Chair of Environment, Regeneration & Economic Development Scrutiny Committee

Duke of Beaufort's Breconshire Estate Commoner's Association
Councillor B. Thomas

EAS - Education Achievement Service for South East Wales
Executive Member - Environment

EAS - Joint Executive Group
Executive Member - Education

EAS - Audit and Risk Assurance Committee
Councillor J. Collins
Councillor J. Wilkins

G.A.V.O. - Executive Committee
Executive Member - Social Services - Councillor J. Mason

G.A.V.O. - Local Committee
Scrutiny Vice-Chair - Councillor K. Rowson

GAVO - Gwent Best Kept Village Committee
Councillor L. Parsons

Greater Gwent Cremation Joint Committee

Scrutiny Chair - Environment, Regeneration & Economic Development
Councillor P. Edwards

Substitute: Scrutiny Vice-Chair - Environment, Regeneration & Economic Development
Councillor L. Parsons

Gwent Joint Records Committee
Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic Development
Councillor J. Millard

Gwent Police Crime Panel
Councillor S. Healy
Councillor L. Winnett

Heads of the Valleys Programme Board
Executive Member - Regeneration & Economic Development

Joint Council for Wales Employers Side
Executive Member - Corporate Services

Monmouth School Farm Endowment Trust
Councillor B. Thomas

National Adoption Service Governance Board
Executive Member - Social Services

Reserve Forces & Cadets Association for Wales - Local Government Representation
Councillor B. Thomas


Silent Valley Waste Services Ltd

Non Executive
Councillors J. Hill & J. Wilkins

Shareholder Representatives
Leader of the Council
Executive Member - Environment

South Wales Fire Authority
Councillor G. Thomas

South East Wales Regional Aggregates Working Party
Executive Member - Environment

Tai Calon Board
Councillors M. Day
S. Healy
B. Summers

Vision in Wales (formerly Wales Council for the Blind)
Executive Member - Social Services
Scrutiny Chair - Social Services

Welsh Local Government Association
Leader of the Council

WLGA Executive Board
Leader of the Council

WLGA Council and Voting
Leader of the Council
Sub:- Deputy Leader of the Council

WLGA - All Wales Social Services Policy Group
Executive Member - Social Services

WLGA - Environment Champion
Executive Member - Environment

WLGA - Officer Appointments - Finance Working Group
Chief Finance Officer - Mr. Dave McAuliffe

WLGA - Officer Appointments - Distribution Sub-Group
Chief Finance Officer - Mr. Dave McAuliffe

WLGA Corporate Affairs - Public Private Partnership Ltd - Management Board
Executive Member - Corporate Services

WLGA - Cultural Affairs & Leisure - South Wales Regional Committee
Executive Member - Environment

Wales Council for the Deaf
Executive Member - Social Services

Welsh Joint Education Committee
Executive Member - Education

It was noted that the following appointments were made directly by the organisations:-

- Valuation Panel (made by the Valuation Panel)
- Council of the University of Wales Cardiff (made by the WLGA)
- Flood Risk Management Wales (made by the WLGA)

LEA REPRESENTATION ON SCHOOL GOVERNING BODIES

Abertillery 3-16 Learning Community

Councillor J. Collins, Mr. R. Bevan, Mrs. L. Connor, Councillor N. Daniels, Mr. P. Jones

Sofrydd Primary
Ms. R. Richards and 2 x vacancies

St. Illtyd's Primary
Vacancy, Mrs. A. Chard, Councillor J. Collins

Ebbw Fawr Learning Community
Councillor D. Davies, Councillor C. Meredith, Councillor D. Bevan, Mrs. G. Taylor & vacancy

All Saints R.C. Primary
Mr. N. Price, Mrs. P. Mitchell

Beaufort Hill Primary
Mr. D. White, Mrs. C. Waters, Mr. R. Lynch

Cwm Primary
Councillor D. Bevan, Mr. G. Piff, Mrs. K. Cross

Glyncoed Primary
Councillor C. Meredith, Ms. Andrea C. Roberts, Mr. Mostyn I Smith

Rhos-y-Fedwen Primary
Councillor D. Wilkshire, Councillor G. A. Davies, Mrs. J. Jones

Pen-y-Cwm Special
Ms. D. Wilcox, Mrs. J. Morgan, J.P., Vacancy

Willowtown Primary
Mrs. W. Harris, Mr. S. Williams, Mrs. S. Barrett

Canolfan Yr Afon
Mr. G. Metheringham, Ms. L. Adams, Mr. J. O'Reilly

Brynmawr Foundation
Mrs. S. King, Vacancy

Blaen-y-Cwm Primary
Councillor L. Elias, Ms. Megan Morgan 2 x Vacancies

Brynmawr St. Mary's V.A.
Reverend N. Perry

Brynmawr St. Mary's R.C.
Mrs. J. Morgan, Mrs. A. Davies

Coed-y-Garn Primary
Councillor K. Rowson, Mr. K. Jones, Town Councillor G. Godwin

Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Helyg Blaina
Councillor P. Baldwin, Councillor J. Hill, Vacancy


Ystruth Primary
Councillor Mrs. L. Winnett, Councillor G. Collier, Mr. M. Phillips

Tredegar Comprehensive
Councillor J.C. Morgan, Councillor H. Trollope, Mr. A. Tuck, Ms. Melanie Rogers, Mr. A. Pearsall

Bryn Bach Primary
Mr. G. Badham, Councillor M. Cross, Mrs. D. Rowberry

Deighton Primary
Councillor H. Trollope, Mr. P. Griffiths, Mr. B. Willis, Mrs. M. Hulbert

Georgetown Primary
Councillor M. Moore, Ms. D. Hardman, Councillor J.C. Morgan

Glanhowy Primary
Miss J. Davies, Councillor T. Smith, Ms. Tara Lane

St. Joseph's R.C. Primary
Councillor M. Cross

**LEA vacancies to be advertised as per the new policy approved by Council in February 2015.

Agreed
15. ELECTED MEMBER PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT REVIEW AND COMPETENCY FRAMEWORK PROCEDURES
Report (448K/bytes)
Appendix (534K/bytes)

Consideration was given to the report of the Head of Governance and Partnerships (designated Head of Democratic Services).

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED that the report be accepted and Option 1 be endorsed, namely:-

The Member PDR/Competency Framework be approved and the following arrangements would be implemented:-

- The PDR/Competency Framework be offered to all Members and was mandatory for Senior Salary Holders (Members in receipt of a special responsibility allowance which included the Leader of the Council and the Leader of the Labour Group).

- The Head of Democratic Services observed all mandatory sessions to support the process.

- All mandatory sessions were externally facilitated to enable a level of consistency.

- Political groups to identify PDR/Competency Framework reviewers for non-mandatory sessions and organise these sessions through group.

- In-house training session to be delivered for Members identified as reviewers.

- PDR/Competency Framework to be undertaken on an annual basis prior to AGM.

- For 2018, a six monthly implementation to be undertaken (i.e. November 2018).

- Any requests for support identified from the PDR/Competency Framework sessions to be passed to the Head of Democratic Services.

Agreed
16. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE HEAD OF DEMOCRATIC SERVICES
Report (461K/bytes)
Appendix (201K/bytes)

Members considered the report of the Head of Governance and Partnerships (designated Head of Democratic Services).

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED that the report be accepted and

„ Option 1 be endorsed, namely that it was satisfied with there was a sufficient level of support for Elected Members and for Council to review the current Member Development budget.

„ The recommendation from the Democratic Services Committee for Council to review the current Member development budget be approved.

Agreed
17. ANNUAL REPORTS FOR MEMBERS - PROPOSED ARRANGEMENTS
Report (448K/bytes)
Appendix (181K/bytes)

The report of the Head of Governance and Partnerships (designated Head of Democratic Services) was submitted for consideration.

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED that the report be accepted and Option 1 be endorsed, namely:-

„ the Annual Report format and process be agreed and implemented; and

„ the proposed timelines for 2017/2018 Annual Reports be approved, namely:-


- A short Member Information Session be held on Wednesday, 30th May, 2018 to provide information, guidance and advice to Members in relation to completion of these templates.

- Annual Report templates to be issued to Members by Friday, 8th June, 2018.

- Completed templates to be electronically (where possible) returned by Friday, 13th July, 2018.

- Annual Reports to be published on the Council's website by the end of August 2018.

Agreed
18. ANNUAL SCRUTINY REPORT 2017/18
Report (491K/bytes)
Appendix (4M/bytes)

Consideration was given to the report of the Head of Governance and Partnerships (designated Head of Democratic Services).

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED that the report be accepted and Option 1 be endorsed, namely that:-

„ the information contained in the Annual Scrutiny Report be noted;

„ the key areas of work that have been undertaken by each Scrutiny Committee during 2017/2018 be approved as well as the work that was planned to be undertaken throughout 2018/2019; and

„ the report be published on the Blaenau Gwent website.

Agreed
19. ANNUAL CYCLE OF MEETINGS 2018/2019
Report (456K/bytes)
Appendix (91K/bytes)

Members considered the report of the Corporate Performance Manager.

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED that the report be accepted and Option 1 be endorsed, namely that the following be approved:-

„ the proposed 2018/2019 cycle of meetings;

„ that the June and July cycle of meetings were used to consider 'outstanding business from the 2017/2018 cycle of meetings or 'urgent' business that arose during that time;

„ the formal cycle of committee meetings for 2018/2019 commence in September;

„ the following decision making process to deal with any urgent business during the August recess:-

- the Leader and Deputy Leader in conjunction with appropriate Executive Members and officers deal with any urgent items from 1st - 31st August, 2018 (i.e. a Special Meeting of the Executive would be convened at short notice recognising that the matter was urgent and the call-in procedure would apply). The Managing Director/Head of Paid Service in conjunction with the Leadership would determine if a matter was urgent;

- decisions should be limited to urgent matters and recorded on a decision schedule presented to the next Ordinary Meeting of the Council. No controversial or sensitive matters should be dealt with during this period; and

„ in relation to Planning and General Licensing Committees for operational reasons it may be necessary to convene meetings as and when necessary.

Agreed
20. FREEDOM OF THE BOROUGH - CROSS PARTY WORKING GROUP

Consideration was given to the verbal update received from the Cross Party Working Group held on 17th May, 2018.

The Chair of the Freedom of the Borough Cross Party Working Group advised that a meeting had been held on 17th May, 2018 to consider two applications received to bestow the Freedom of the Borough on Mr. Mark Williams in recognition of his sporting achievements and recently winning the World Snooker Championship for the third time.

Both Cwm Ward Members commended the recommendation of the Working Group and said that the honour was thoroughly deserved.

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED that the applications to bestow the Freedom of the Borough on Mr. Mark Williams be acceded to.

Agreed
TO RECEIVE AND CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING REPORT(S) WHICH IN THE OPINION OF THE PROPER OFFICER IS/ARE AN EXEMPT ITEM(S) TAKING INTO ACCOUNT CONSIDERATION OF THE PUBLIC INTEREST TEST AND THAT THE PRESS AND PUBLIC SHOULD BE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEETING (THE REASON FOR THE DECISION FOR THE EXEMPTION IS AVAILABLE ON A SCHEDULE MAINTAINED BY THE PROPER OFFICER)
21. APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE - JNC OFFICERS
Report - Head of Adult Services (66K/bytes)
Report - Head of Community Services (67K/bytes)

Having regard to the views expressed by the Proper Officer regarding the public interest test, that on balance the public interest in maintaining the exemption outweighed the public interest in disclosing the information and that the report should be exempt.

RESOLVED that the public be excluded whilst this item of business is transacted as it is likely there would be a disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraphs 12 & 13 Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972 (as amended).

Consideration was given to the reports of the meetings held on 30th April, 2018.

Upon a vote being taken it was unanimously,

RESOLVED that the reports which related to staffing matters be accepted and the decisions contained therein be noted, namely that the post of:-

- Head of Adult Services be offered to Mrs. Alyson Hoskins.

- Head of Community Services be offered to Mr. Clive Rogers.

Agreed